Personal data protection

Your privacy comes first

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Personal data administrator and subject

The administrator of personal data is the company K.P.A.R. consulting, s.r.o., ID No: 28408799, file number: C 139420 registered at the Municipal Court in Prague, office address: Nad Pískovnou 1905/73, Krč, 140 00 Prague 4 (hereinafter referred to as the “administrator”), operating this website, reservation service and accommodation services. The data subject is a person who has provided the administrator with his personal data on the basis of an accommodation contract, purchase contract, service contract or other contract concluded with the administrator or on the basis of consent to the processing of personal data within the subscription to newsletters sent by the administrator. The data subject may also be a person whose personal data has been obtained by administrator from other legal sources. The administrator processes personal data in accordance with Act No. 110/2019 Coll., Personal Data Processing Act and other regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular EU Regulation No. 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”).

Scope of personal data processing

The administrator processes personal data that data subjects provided to him or data that has been obtained by administrator from other legal sources. These are: name, surname, date of birth, residence address, business address, identification number, payment card number, tax identification number, IP address, location data, data transmitted from the customer’s internet browser cookies, e‑mail, phone number and signature.

Purpose of personal data processing – general consent

The administrator processes the personal data of data subjects for the purpose of fulfilling the contract concluded between the data subject and the administrator in the electronic form or in writing, for the purpose of fulfilling the legal obligations and for direct marketing (i.e. offering products and services of the administrator), including sending business communication in the sense of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain information society services. The administrator sends a commercial message only if the data subject has subscribed to the newsletters and has given its consent to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes.

Purpose of personal data processing – consent for marketing purposes

The administrator processes the personal data of data subjects for the purpose of fulfilling the contract concluded between the data subject and the administrator in the electronic form or in writing, for the purpose of fulfilling the legal obligations and for direct marketing, offers, information about accommodation provider and its activities. The data subject has the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter in a simple way and free of charge.

Assessment of the need for processing 

The administrator takes care to protect the privacy of data subjects and therefore processes only personal data that are strictly necessary for the specified purposes of processing.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for processing performed for direct marketing is the consent of data subjects to the processing of personal data (subscription to newsletters) or the legitimate interest of the administrator (obtaining electronic contact in connection with the sale of the administrator’s product or service according to Act No. 480/2004 Coll.). In other cases, the legal basis is the fulfillment of the contract, protection of the legitimate interests of the administrator (protection of property, exercise of rights under the contract in court proceedings, etc.) and fulfillment of the legal obligation.

Duration of personal data processing

In the case of personal data processed for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, the administrator processes personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship and subsequently for another 7 years. In the case of processing for the purpose of fulfilling the legal obligation, the administrator processes personal data for a period stipulated by legal regulations. In the case of personal data processed on the basis of the consent of the data subject, the administrator processes personal data for a period of 7 years, unless the consent to the processing of personal data is revoked by then. This does not affect the obligation of the administrator to process personal data for the period specified by the relevant legal regulations or in accordance with them.

Withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data

If the data subject has given the administrator consent to the processing of personal data, he may revoke his voluntary consent to the processing of personal data at any time free of charge. Withdrawal of consent does not affect processing based on the consent that was given before its withdrawal. Withdrawal of consent also does not affect the processing of personal data processed by the administrator on a legal basis other than consent (i.e. especially if the processing is necessary to fulfill the contract, legal obligation or for other reasons specified in applicable law). You can send the revocation or questions regarding data protection by e‑mail to info@kparconsulting.cz.

Access to personal data

The personal data of the subjects is accessible to the administrator and possibly also to third parties who provide appropriate guarantees and whose processing meets the requirements of applicable law and who ensure adequate protection of the rights of data subjects.

Manage cookies

Cookies are small files that store information in your browser and are commonly used to distinguish individual users. However, the user is not identifiable based on this information. We use cookies to make our site working properly, to ensure smooth booking process, and to determine which sites and features are most frequently used by visitors.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can adjust your browser settings. The Help item in your browser explains how to change this setting. You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed information on how to manage cookies in a wide variety of browsers.

Please note that when you block cookies, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this website, especially using the reservation system to complete your booking.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze your use of our website. Information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is generally transferred to a Google server in the United States and is stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website, to report on website activities and to provide services related to website usage. Your IP address provided by your browser will not be associated with other Google data. You can disable the storage of cookies using the appropriate software settings of your browser (see above). You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the appropriate plugin in your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en (general information about Google Analytics and data protection).

Other analytical tools

From time to time, other analytical tools may be used on our website to anonymously evaluate traffic and activities. Data processing is similar to Google Analytics. You can prevent data collection and processing by using Do Not Track in browser settings. We are currently using Hotjar; data processor is Hotjar Ltd – more information at https://www.hotjar.com/legal.

Legal obligations

The Provider is obliged to store personal data and handle it to the extent imposed by the applicable legal regulations.

Do you have a question?

If you have a question about privacy, do not hesitate to contact us at: info@kparconsulting.cz

 

This Privacy Statement is valid from August 1, 2020.